Bookings & Enquiries 1300 662 702
We Plan It You Live It

Privacy

Our commitment to you.

We, the staff at Live It Travel, value our clients’ right to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are proud to adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document sets out our policies for managing the personal information we collect from you.

Personal information.

We would generally collect your name, address, telephone number, email, date of birth and next-of-kin contact for a booking. Any other details collected such as airline memberships, bank account details and credit card details are only collected if deemed necessary. We store personal information in a combination of off site secure computer storage facilities, paper based files and other records.

We collect, update and use personal information about you for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with the travel service you requested;
  • to bill you and collect overdue payments;
  • for regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • for marketing purposes;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • for internal accounting and administration.

When we use and disclose your personal information:

  • There are instances when we may disclose personal information to organisations. These instances are:
  • Organisations involved in providing, managing or administering the product or service you require such as ticketing agents, airlines, car rental companies, tour operators.
  • External organisations who provide us with support services such as processing applications or orders, marketing support and research as well as debt collection.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To provide information to obtain visas; such as consulates and embassies as well as to other travel providers generally.

Up-to-date Information

We aim to ensure that all the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should your personal information change or not be accurate please contact us so that we can provide you with efficient and accurate service.

Gaining access to your personal information

If you request it we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee to retrieve this information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our policy or if you wish to update or access the information we hold about you, wish to make a related complaint or to receive a copy please contact us.

Contact Live It Travel and create your dream holiday package today

CALL 1300 662 702 EMAIL US